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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RLX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security System / Keyless Entry System - Symptom Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting >> AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2018 2019 2020)

AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2018 2019 2020)

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .

    -2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection

    Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO: Driver's door lock circuit

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO: Front passenger's door lock circuit

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7.

    NO: Left rear door lock circuit

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12.

    NO: Right rear door lock circuit

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17.

  2. Open wire check (+B DR F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test circuit +B DR F/BOX MAIN2
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350823Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B DR F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350824Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) No. 2 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    GHH350825Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P): disconnected
    Test circuit DR DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (8P) No. 1 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (PUR)
    GHH350826Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (+B DR F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test circuit +B DR F/BOX MAIN2
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350827Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B DR F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350828Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  9. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  10. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 9 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH350829Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 13 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BRN)
    GHH350830Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (+B DR F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test circuit +B DR F/BOX MAIN2
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350831Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B DR F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350832Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  14. Determine possible failure area (Left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .

  15. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 14 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH350833Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit L SIDE DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 15 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (PUR)
    GHH350834Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (+B DR F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test circuit +B DR F/BOX MAIN2
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) No. 2 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350835Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B DR F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 1 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350836Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  19. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .

  20. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 9 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    GHH350837Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P): disconnected
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit R SIDE DOOR LOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) No. 13 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 (BRN)
    GHH350838Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO: TCM ATP-P line

    TCM ATP-P line circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.

    NO: Driver's door lock knob switch

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.

    NO: Front passenger's door lock knob switch

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.

    NO: Left rear door lock knob switch

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.

    NO: Right rear door lock knob switch

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.

  23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the transmission range switch in P position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Go to step 26.

  24. Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM connector A (23P)

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 25.

  25. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    TCM connector A (23P): disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit ATP-P
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) No. 18 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350839Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

  26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM connector A (23P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A TCM connector A (23P) No. 22 (BLU)
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 27.

    NO 

    Go to step 28.

  27. Open wire check (LG1, LG2 lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    TCM connector A (23P): disconnected
    Test circuit LG1
    Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 9 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit LG2
    Test point 1 TCM connector A (23P) No. 1 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LG1 and LG2 wires are OK. Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  28. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) No. 18 (GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350840Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

  29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 30.

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  30. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 31.

  31. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit DR SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350841Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  32. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350842Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 33.

    NO 

    Go to step 34.

  33. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350843Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G502).

  34. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350844Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step 38.

  36. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  37. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit AS SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connectorNo. 29 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350845Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (LT GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350846Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step 40.

  39. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350847Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).

  40. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connectorNo. 29 (LT GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350848Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR L SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 28 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350849Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350850Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step 46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350851Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).

  46. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 28 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350852Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step 50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR R SILCON UNLOCK
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 44 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350853Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350854Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step 52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350855Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G751).

  52. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 44 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH350856Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box .