Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access Backup Control Unit, Keyless Access Power Control Unit, and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test (2013-15)
Keyless Access Control Unit
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors .
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B13 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B13 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open in the K-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B13 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K-LINE wire | |||
| B6 | ORN | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B6 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B6 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the wire | |||
| B28 | LT GRN | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (49P) and the backup control unit 40P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B28 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 17:There should be continuity. |
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| Disconnect the backup control unit 40P connector and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal B28 and backup control unit 40P connector terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open in the S-NET wire | ||
| Check for continuity between terminal B28 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. | ||||
| Check for continuity between terminal B28 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B16 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage |
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| B32 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B7 | PUR | Power mode ACC | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| A19 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B17 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B23 | BRN | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B26 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B25 | LT BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B21 | PNK | Tailgate outer handle button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Tailgate outer handle button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C2 | WHT | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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Power Control Unit
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the power control unit connectors .
8. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C34 | ORN | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C34 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:There should be continuity. | An open in the SCS wire |
| Check for continuity to ground.There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the SCS wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C16 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C16 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 1:There should be continuity. | An open in the DIAG-H wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the DIAG-H wire |
10.Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C18 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C35 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| C19 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| C15 | RED | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The engine start/stop switch light should come on. |
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| C14 | BLU | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The engine start/stop switch indicator should come on. |
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| C36 | LT GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C33 | LT BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C31 | LT GRN | Shift lever out of P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C30 | PUR | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever out of P position | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B1 | BLU | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B2 | RED | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B4 | ORN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C8 | PNK | Power mode ACC | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | A short to ground in the wire |
| C9 | GRY | Power mode START | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C6 | PUR | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | A short to ground in the wire |
| C5 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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Electric Steering Lock
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
11.Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.12.Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
13.Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, reconnect the connectors to electric steering lock, then go to step 14.
14.Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 12 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 7 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 8 | WHT | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. | A short to ground in the wire |
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | An open or high resistance in the wire | ||
| 5 | PUR | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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Backup Control Unit
15.Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.16.Disconnect the backup control unit 40P connector .
17.Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, reconnect the connectors, then go to step 18.
18.With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | LT GRN | Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. | An open in the S-NET wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 28:There should be continuity. | ||||
| Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (49P) and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 17:There should be continuity. |
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| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire | |||
| 27 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open in the K-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K-LINE wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | ORN | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal No. 28 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:There should be continuity. | An open in the SCS wire |
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the SCS wire |
19.Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 19 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 40 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 39 | PUR | Power mode ACC | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 21 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 30 | LT BLU | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | WHT | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 31 and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 8:There should be continuity. |
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| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 31 and keyless access control unit connector C (5P) terminal No. 2:There should be continuity. |
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20.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.