Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2016-17)
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2016-17), .
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1-1 (120 A), No. A2-3 (60 A), No. A3-2 (30 A), No. A3-4 (30 A), and the No. A29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the B4 (15 A) and the No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors .
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C4 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire | |||
| C6 | YEL | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C6 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C6 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| B10 | BLU | Press the engine start/stop switch button | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B11 | LT BLU | Press the engine start/stop switch button | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
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| C5 | LT GRN | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 6:There should be continuity. |
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| Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 4:There should be continuity. |
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| Check for continuity between terminal C5 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- USA models: If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 10.
- Canada and Mexico models: If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Without ACC*2: With ACC*3: Canada and Mexico models
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B18 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B36 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B30 | RED | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B34 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B15 | PUR | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B29 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B27 | BRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C14 | WHT | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: Without ACC*2: With ACC*3: Canada and Mexico models
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C13 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B1 | LT BLU | Parking brake pulled (apply) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C16 | PNK | Trunk lid outer handle button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Trunk lid outer handle button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C10 | PUR | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C9 | LT GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B19 | LT GRN*1 WHT*2 | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B3*3 | BRN | Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B3 and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 8:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
*1: Without ACC*2: With ACC*3: Canada and Mexico models
Electric Steering Lock
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index (2013-17), or SRS Component Location Index (2013-17) , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 7 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 8 | BRN | Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. | A short to ground in the wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | TAN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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10.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.