DTC U0127: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With TPMS Control Unit (TPMS Message) (2013-15)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0127 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With TPMS Control Unit (TPMS Message) |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
- If you have any loss of communication DTCs for the PCM, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2013-15) .
- Problem verification:
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0127 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With TPMS Control Unit (TPMS Message) Is DTC U0127 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Fuse check:
Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B5 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
TPMS control unit 20P connector - 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON modeTPMS control unit 20P connector: disconnected Test circuit IG1 METER Test point 1 TPMS control unit 20P connector No. 3 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF modeTPMS control unit 20P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 TPMS control unit 20P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (F CAN lines):
Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition OFF modeTPMS control unit 20P connector: disconnectedGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test circuit F CAN-H Test point 1 TPMS control unit 20P connector No. 9 (WHT) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 23 (WHT) Test circuit F CAN-L Test point 1 TPMS control unit 20P connector No. 20 (RED) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 24 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
The F CAN wires are OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F CAN wires between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module.