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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (5 Of 5) (Except Hybrid) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2721

DTC P2721

DTC P2721  : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D High Input

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2721 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D High Input      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P2721 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D High Input      

    Is DTC P2721 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D check

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. D Actual More than 0.035 A    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) .

  3. Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 LG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector B (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015)

    - 4. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Connector Test circuit Terminal
    PCM connector B (51P) GND1 No. 11 (BLK)
    GND2 LG No. 20 (BRN)
    GHH319668Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND1 and GND2 LG wires are OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the GND1 wire and/or the GND2 LG wire between the PCM and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).