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Home >> Acura >> 2016 >> TLX SH-AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics & Advanced Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (V6) (2018-19)

DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (V6) (2018-19)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT), or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (With Auto Idle Stop System), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, Without Auto Idle Stop System), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 6 seconds.

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR Less than 0.1 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.

  2. Problem verification 2

    -1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR More than 4.99 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8. Refer to:  8

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT), or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (With Auto Idle Stop System), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, Without Auto Idle Stop System), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) .

  3. Open wire check (IG1 (VBSOL) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH198238Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 (VBSOL) wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 (VBSOL) wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  4. Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH198240Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 190-210 kΩ?

    YES 

    Go to step 7. Refer to:  7

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (VGP line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH198242Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the VGP wire between the PCM (A32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    NO 

    The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (VGP line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 32 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6, Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6) (2018-19)
    GHH198244Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VGP wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VGP wire between the PCM (A32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  7. MAF sensor/IAT sensor check

    -1. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

    - 2. Reconnect all connectors.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 6. Start the engine.

    - 7. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 min -1 (rpm) without load (in P or N).

    - 8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

    Is DTC P0101 indicated?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .

    NO 

    Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  8. Open wire check (VGM line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 21 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6, Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6) (2018-19)
    GHH198246Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (A21) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  9. PCM internal circuit check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH198249Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

    Is DTC P0101 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .

    NO 

    The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .