DTC P2649
DTC P2649 : Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS .
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM.
- Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector -3. At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit VTSB1, VTSB1 PG Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 1 (rocker arm oil control solenoid side) Test point 2 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 2 (rocker arm oil control solenoid side) Is there 14-30 Ω at room temperature?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the rear rocker arm oil control valve (rear rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) , then do the repair verification.
- Open wire check (VTSB1 PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit VTSB1 PG Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The VTSB1 PG line is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the VTSB1 PG wire between rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the G101, then do the repair verification.
- Open wire check (VTSB1 line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit VTSB1 Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 2 (LT GRN) Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 15 (LT GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The VTSB1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
NO
Repair an open in the VTSB1 wire between rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM (C15), then do the repair verification.
- Repair verification
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
-5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .
-6. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.