DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow Detected (Without SH-AWD)
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0- 30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0- 4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister.
Is the line OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 24.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0- 30 inHg, to the hose as shown.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect the T-fitting (C), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.
- Apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve.
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Does the vacuum release immediately?
YES - Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 24.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 24.
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
Is there vacuum?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the T-fitting (A), the vacuum gauge, and the vacuum pump/gauge to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 inHg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the value change?
YES - Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 24.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then go to step 1.