DTC 11: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 13: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 15: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC 17: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 5).
- Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table below).
DTC Appropriate Terminal + B GND 11 Right-front FR +B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33 13 Left-front FL +B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46 15 Right-rear RR +B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42 17 Left-rear RL +B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table below).
DTC Appropriate Terminal +B GND 11 Right-front FR +B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33 13 Left-front FL +B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46 15 Right-rear RR +B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42 17 Left-rear RL +B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- On the sensor side, measure the voltage between body ground and wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table below).
DTC Appropriate Terminal + B GND 11 Right-front FR +B: No. 34 FR-GND: No. 33 13 Left-front FL +B: No. 45 FL-GND: No. 46 15 Right-rear RR +B: No. 43 RR-GND: No. 42 17 Left-rear RL +B: No. 36 RL-GND: No. 37 Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor And GND TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table below).
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 11 No. 34 Right-front 13 No. 45 Left-front 15 No. 43 Right-rear 17 No. 36 Left-rear Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminal (see table below).
DTC VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 11 No. 33 Right-front 13 No. 46 Left-front 15 No. 42 Right-rear 17 No. 37 Left-rear Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P And Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector TerminalCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- If the DTCs indicate one wheel speed sensor (either the right or left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 22.
- If the DTCs indicate both wheel speed sensors (right or left) on the same axle (front or rear), go to step 29.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Swap the applicable left and right wheel speed sensors.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTCs Before Swapping DTCs After Swapping 11 (Right-front) 13 (Left-front) 13 (Left-front) 11 (Right-front) 15 (Right-rear) 17 (Left-rear) 17 (Left-rear) 15 (Right-rear) Is the DTC indicated for the opposite wheel?
YES - Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 29.
- Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .