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DTC U0199: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B- CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B- CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0199 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power control unit and the door multiplex control unit.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B- CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the power window unit detected? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminal No. 13
    G08067671Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  8.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  - Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15(10 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 37 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminals No. 32 And No. 37 Individually
    G08067672Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).

  9. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  10. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
  11. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  12. Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 and power control unit connector C(36P) terminals No. 17 and No. 16 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector Terminals And Power Control Unit Connector C(36P) Terminals
    G08067673Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST ).

    NO  - Repair an open or poor connection in the B- CAN wire between the power control unit and the door multiplex control unit.