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Home >> Acura >> 2013 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Safety Indicator System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
  • Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • Before testing, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box D (16P), Q (20P), & R (24P) Connector End Views
    G08067492Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q1 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty left rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D5 WHT Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • Poor ground (G603) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without keyless access system
    (2) With keyless access system

    Passenger's MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, G*1 , (or H*2 ).

    *1: Without SH-AWD

    *2: With SH-AWD

    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box A (38P), G (16P) (w/o SH-AWD) & H (38P) (w/ SH-AWD) Connector End Views
    G08067493Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12(7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G14() or H25() LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G15(1) or H3(2) LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without SH-AWD
    (2) With SH-AWD

    Gauge Control Module 

  11. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
    Fig 3: Checking Condition Of Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals
    G08067494Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 13.
  13. Reconnect connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    16 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    15 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.