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Home >> Acura >> 2013 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Interior/Illumination Lights >> Entry Lights Control System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box D (16P) & P (20P) Connector End Views
    G08067482Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Q (20P) & R (24P) Connector End Views
    G08067483Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty left rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P4 LT GRN Interior light switch in the DOOR position Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The individual map lights should come on.
    • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty front and/or rear individual map lights
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q11(1) ORN Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The remote slot light should come on.
    • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty remote slot light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q11(2) ORN Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q18(1) BRN Remote key inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Faulty power control unit
    • Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Remote key removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Faulty power control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18(2) BRN Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch. LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) With keyless access system
    (2) Without keyless access system

    Passenger's MICU 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Remove the right kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2 ).

    *1: Without SH-AWD

    *2: With SH-AWD

    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 3: A (38P), E (18P), G (16P) & H (38P) Connector End Views
    G08067484Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    *1: Without SH-AWD 

    *2: With SH-AWD 

  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G405)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G203)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    G14(1) or H25(2) LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G15(1) or H3(2) LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without SH-AWD
    (2) With SH-AWD

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  12. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  13. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
    Fig 4: Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector End View
    G08067485Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
  15. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.
  16. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    32 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    30 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    31 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  17. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.