Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P4 LT GRN Interior light switch in the DOOR position Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The individual map lights should come on. - Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty front and/or rear individual map lights
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q11(1) ORN Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The remote slot light should come on. - Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty remote slot light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q11(2) ORN Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q18(1) BRN Remote key inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty remote slot
- Faulty power control unit
- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Remote key removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty remote slot
- Faulty power control unit
- A short to ground in the wire
Q18(2) BRN Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch. LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With keyless access system (2) Without keyless access system Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the right kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1
(or H*2
).
*1: Without SH-AWD
*2: With SH-AWD
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
*1: Without SH-AWD
*2: With SH-AWD
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G405)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G203)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G14(1) or H25(2) LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G15(1) or H3(2) LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Without SH-AWD (2) With SH-AWD Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
- Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
32 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
37 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
30 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
31 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.