DTC 138: Brake Pedal Position Switch Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 138 at the same time?
YES -Do the DTC 86 troubleshooting (see DTC 86: F-CAN COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION ).
NO -Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 10(15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 15.
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Reconnect all connectors, then install a new No. 10 (15 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 138 indicated?
YES -Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then go to step 21.
NO -The system is OK at this time.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Measure the voltage between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 8.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal No. 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Do the brake pedal position switch test (see
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST
).
Is the brake pedal position switch OK?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Replace the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 138 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 27.
NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 138 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .