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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 14: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 16: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 18: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction

DTC 12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 14: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 16: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 18: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction

NOTE:
  • If the ABS and other indicators come on because of electrical noise, the indicators will go off when you test-drive the vehicle speed at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more and the noise is gone.
  • An incorrectly installed wheel bearing can cause one of these DTCs.
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Check the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ) and inspect the magnetic encoder on the appropriate hub bearing for debris: Front (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), rear (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
    DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor and Magnetic Encoder
    12 Right-front
    4 Left-front
    16 Right-rear
    18 Left-rear

    Are they installed correctly in good condition, and free of debris? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), hub bearing unit; front (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), rear (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), and retest by test-driving.

  3. Substitute an appropriate known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  6. Test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Substitute an appropriate known-good hub bearing unit: Front (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), rear (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  12. Test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Replace the original hub bearing unit:

  14. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  15. Test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .