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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 68: Brake Pedal Position Switch Malfunction

DTC 68: Brake Pedal Position Switch Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Check for other system DTCs.

    Is another DTC indicated? 

    YES  - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Check the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST ), and adjustment (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).

    Is the brake pedal position switch and adjustment OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Adjust the brake pedal position switch. If necessary, replace the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 68 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .

  10. Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Is the brake pedal position switch circuit OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair the brake pedal position switch circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  11. Reconnect all connectors.
  12. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  16. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 68 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for loose terminals in the ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then retest. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 18.

    NO  - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  18. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 68 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .