DTC 12: Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 14: Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 16: Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction; DTC 18: Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If the ABS and the VSA indicators come on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) after the system returns to normal.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT
).
DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Right-front 14 Left-front 16 Right-rear 18 Left-rear Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check the mounting position (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note 12 Right-front Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub (see KNUCKLE/HUB REPLACEMENT ). 14 Left-front 16 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 18 Left-rear Is the magnetic encoder OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):
- Front: Replace the front wheel bearing (see WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ).
- Rear: Replace the rear hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 5).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor GND terminal and the other wheel speed sensor GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table below).
DTC Appropriate Terminal Other Terminals 12 FR-GND: No. 33 No. 46 No. 42 No. 37 14 FL-GND: No. 46 No. 33 No. 42 No. 37 16 RR-GND: No. 42 No. 33 No. 46 No. 37 18 RL-GND: No. 37 No. 33 No. 46 No. 42 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Both Wheel Speed Sensor GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the other wheel speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12, 14, 16, or 18 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .