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DTC 86-14: F-CAN Communication With Gauge Control Module Malfunction

NOTE:
  • Troubleshoot any fuel and emissions DTCs first.
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86-14 indicated? 

    YES  -If DTC 86-11 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-11 troubleshooting first (see DTC 86-11: F-CAN BUS-OFF MALFUNCTION  ). If DTC 86-11 is not indicated, go to step 5.

    NO  -If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING . If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between gauge control module connector B (28P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING  .

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

    Do the gauge indicators come on? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Do the gauge control module troubleshooting (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal (see table).
    CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS

    Sign VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal
    F-CAN L No. 1 No. 15
    F-CAN H No. 14 No. 16
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between 36P Connector Terminal And Connector B (28P) Terminal
    G07363317Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  10. Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Reconnect all connectors.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86-14 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  16. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0) and then back to ON (II).
  18. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86-14 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .