DTC 86-14: F-CAN Communication With Gauge Control Module Malfunction
- Troubleshoot any fuel and emissions DTCs first.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-14 indicated?
YES -If DTC 86-11 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-11 troubleshooting first (see DTC 86-11: F-CAN BUS-OFF MALFUNCTION ). If DTC 86-11 is not indicated, go to step 5.
NO -If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING . If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between gauge control module connector B (28P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
Do the gauge indicators come on?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Do the gauge control module troubleshooting (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal (see table).CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS
Sign VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal F-CAN L No. 1 No. 15 F-CAN H No. 14 No. 16 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-14 indicated?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86-14 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .