DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error(No change in pulse for 1 second)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in each direction for at least 1 second.NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 Troubleshooting (see DTC B1836: POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 13, No. 15, and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 5 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Connector (40P) Terminals No. 13, No. 15 And No. 29 And 5P Connector Terminals No. 3, No. 4 And No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector (40P) Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4(-) and No. 5(-).Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 4(-) And No. 5(-)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR - 8-WAY POWER SEAT ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Connector (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29 And 5P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR - 8-WAY POWER SEAT ), and recheck for DTCs.
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair the short to ground in the No. 16 (20 A) fuse circuit.
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F(14P).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P) terminal No. 11 and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 1.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Connector F (14P) Terminal No. 11 And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 4 and body ground when operate the slide switch.Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
NO -Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 2 And No. 10 And 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 35.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 36.
- Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST
).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor (see REAR UP-DOWN MOTOR - 8-WAY POWER SEAT ).