DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
- Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck for DTCs.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), check for loose or poor connections. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector J (10P) Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Open, or loose connection, in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire, and recheck for DTCs.
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector J (10P) Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G301. If the wire is OK, inspect G301.