Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Check the keyless access system's DTC with the HDS before testing. If any DTC's indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel. See TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS .
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P, and W.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P8 PNK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driver's and front passenger's footwell lights should come on. - Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty footwell light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
W4 PNK Interior lights switch in DOOR position Attach to ground: The individual map lights should come on. - Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty map light
- Faulty roof console
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. See DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G502)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G601)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
H9 BLK DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel. See FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) and power window master switch 6P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A8 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) terminal No. 1: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire - Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A3 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Poor ground (G601) or on open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G601) or on open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
FRONT PASSENGER'S MPCS UNIT
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's door panel. See FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and right rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A4 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A28 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Poor ground (G506) or on open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
LEFT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear power window switch. See POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT .
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the left rear power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
13(1) LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Poor ground (G601) or on open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) disconnected and moonroof motor/control unit 10P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire (1) Reconnect the left rear power window switch 14P connector. RIGHT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the right rear power window switch. See POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT .
- Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 28.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 29.
TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
13(1) LT BLU Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Poor ground (G651) or on open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Reconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector. - If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). See DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.