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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Interior/Illumination Lights >> Entry Lights Control System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Check the keyless access system's DTC with the HDS before testing. If any DTC's indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left kick panel. See TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS .
  3. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P, and W.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G07355053Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P8 PNK Under all conditions Attach to ground: The driver's and front passenger's footwell lights should come on.
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty footwell light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    H14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    W4 PNK Interior lights switch in DOOR position Attach to ground: The individual map lights should come on.
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty map light
    • Faulty roof console
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G502)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G601)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    H9 BLK

    DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the driver's door panel. See FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
  9. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).
    Fig 2: Disconnecting Driver's MPCS Unit Connector (40P)
    G07355054Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A8 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) and power window master switch 6P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A8 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) terminal No. 1: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
  12. Reconnect the connector to the driver's MPCS unit, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A3 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or on open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or on open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    FRONT PASSENGER'S MPCS UNIT 

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Remove the front passenger's door panel. See FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
  15. Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).
    Fig 3: Disconnecting Front Passenger's MPCS Unit Connector (28P)
    G07355055Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
  17. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A4 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and right rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A4 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity.
    • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity.
    • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
  18. Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's MPCS unit, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A28 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Poor ground (G506) or on open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    LEFT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH 

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Remove the left rear power window switch. See POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT .
  21. Disconnect the 14P connector from the left rear power window switch.
    Fig 4: Disconnecting 14P Connector From Left Rear Power Window Switch
    G07355056Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
  23. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    13(1) LT BLU Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Poor ground (G601) or on open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) disconnected and moonroof motor/control unit 10P connector disconnected Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (14P) terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Reconnect the left rear power window switch 14P connector.

    RIGHT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH 

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Remove the right rear power window switch. See POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT .
  26. Disconnect the 14P connector from the right rear power window switch.
    Fig 5: Disconnecting 14P Connector From Right Rear Power Window Switch
    G07355057Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 28.
  28. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 29.
    TEST CONDITION AND WIRE REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    11(1) WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    13(1) LT BLU Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Poor ground (G651) or on open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) and passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity.
    • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity.
    • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Reconnect the right rear power window switch 14P connector.
  29. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). See DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.