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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission >> Shift Solenoid Valve C Test/Replacement

Shift Solenoid Valve C Test/Replacement

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
    Fig 1: Locating DLC Under Driver's Side Of Dashboard
    G08057368Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  3. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
  4. Check that shift solenoid valve C operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
    • If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
    • If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5, and test the solenoid valve.
  5. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is securely supported.
  6. Remove the front undercover (see FRONT UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT ) and the splash shield (see SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT ).
  7. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector (A), and remove shift solenoid valve C.
    Fig 2: Shift Solenoid Valve C With Torque Specifications
    G08057369Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Measure the resistance between shift solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

    Standard: 13.8-17.1 Ω 

    • If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step  13 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
    • If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9 and check the solenoid valve for a clicking sound and operation.
  9. Connect the tube (A) to shift solenoid valve C.
    Fig 3: Connecting Tube (A) To Shift Solenoid Valve C
    G08057370Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2.
    • If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 11.
    • If no clicking sound is heard, go to step  13 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
  11. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Blown air into the tube.
    • If the air goes out of the port (B), go to step 12.
    • If the air does not go out of the port, go to step  13 and replace the shift solenoid valve C.
  12. Disconnect the jumper wires from shift solenoid valve C connector. Blown air into the tube.
    • If the air goes out of the port, go to step 13 and replace the shift solenoid valve C.
    • If the air does not go out of the port, repair the wire between the PCM connector terminal and a shift solenoid valve C.
  13. Apply ATF to new O-rings (three O-rings per solenoid valve), and install the O-rings over shift solenoid C.
    NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided with it.
  14. Install shift solenoid valve C, and connect the shift solenoid valve C connector.
  15. Install the splash shield (see SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT ) and the front undercover (see FRONT UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT ).