Shift Solenoid Valve C Test/Replacement
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
- Check that shift solenoid valve C operate with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5, and test the solenoid valve.
- Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is securely supported.
- Remove the front undercover (see FRONT UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT ) and the splash shield (see SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector (A), and remove shift solenoid valve C.
- Measure the resistance between shift solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard: 13.8-17.1 Ω
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 13 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9 and check the solenoid valve for a clicking sound and operation.
- Connect the tube (A) to shift solenoid valve C.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 11.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 13 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Blown air into the tube.
- If the air goes out of the port (B), go to step 12.
- If the air does not go out of the port, go to step 13 and replace the shift solenoid valve C.
- Disconnect the jumper wires from shift solenoid valve C connector. Blown air into the tube.
- If the air goes out of the port, go to step 13 and replace the shift solenoid valve C.
- If the air does not go out of the port, repair the wire between the PCM connector terminal and a shift solenoid valve C.
- Apply ATF to new O-rings (three O-rings per solenoid valve), and install the O-rings over shift solenoid C.NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided with it.
- Install shift solenoid valve C, and connect the shift solenoid valve C connector.
- Install the splash shield (see SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT ) and the front undercover (see FRONT UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT ).