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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 86: F-CAN Communication Malfunction

DTC 86: F-CAN Communication Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, COMMU STEERING ANGLES, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS. Then check for F-CAN communication lines continuity to the appropriate system or sensor and loose terminals in the appropriate system or sensor connectors.

  6. Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, COMMU STEERING ANGLES, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS.

    Is there communication error in the system or sensor? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Go to step  23.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see step  3 under VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  12. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  13. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  14. Check the F-CAN communication lines for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate system or sensor (see table).
    Component F-CAN A L Terminal F-CAN A H Terminal
    VSA modulator-control unit 38 39
    PCM A49 A48
    Gauge Control Module A6 A12
    Steering angle sensor 2 4
    Yaw Rate-lateral/longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 2 3
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And PCM Connector A (49P) Terminals
    G08053141Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Gauge Control Module Connector A (12P) Terminals
    G08053142Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Steering Angle Sensor Connector (5P) Terminals
    G08053143Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals
    G08053144Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there F-CAN communication lines continuity? 

    YES  -

    • If the appropriate system or sensor is the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor: go to step 15.
    • If the appropriate system or sensor is not the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor: go to step  19.

    NO  -Repair an open in the appropriate line.

  15. Check for loose terminals in the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.

    Is the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
    G08053145Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08053146Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor and body ground (G506).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  19. Check for loose terminals in the appropriate system connectors.

    Are the appropriate system connectors OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.

  20. Reconnect all the connectors.
  21. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  22. Check for other system DTCs with the HDS.

    Is another DTC indicated? 

    YES  -Do the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  26. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .