DTC 86: F-CAN Communication Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, COMMU STEERING ANGLES, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS. Then check for F-CAN communication lines continuity to the appropriate system or sensor and loose terminals in the appropriate system or sensor connectors.
- Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, COMMU STEERING ANGLES, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS.
Is there communication error in the system or sensor?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see step 3 under VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (12P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Check the F-CAN communication lines for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate system or sensor (see table).
Component F-CAN A L Terminal F-CAN A H Terminal VSA modulator-control unit 38 39 PCM A49 A48 Gauge Control Module A6 A12 Steering angle sensor 2 4 Yaw Rate-lateral/longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 2 3 Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And PCM Connector A (49P) TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Gauge Control Module Connector A (12P) TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Steering Angle Sensor Connector (5P) TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there F-CAN communication lines continuity?
YES -
- If the appropriate system or sensor is the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor: go to step 15.
- If the appropriate system or sensor is not the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor: go to step 19.
NO -Repair an open in the appropriate line.
- Check for loose terminals in the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
Is the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector OK?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 18.
- Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor and body ground (G506).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for loose terminals in the appropriate system connectors.
Are the appropriate system connectors OK?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.
- Reconnect all the connectors.
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for other system DTCs with the HDS.
Is another DTC indicated?
YES -Do the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .