DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1827 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 6.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.
Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 13.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4(-).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short to power in the wire (sensor line).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated?
YES -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G602).
NO -Go to step 28.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
- Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO -Go to step 33.
- Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST
).
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).