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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Auxiliary Emission Control Systems >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
  • Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as ii will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks

    Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    YES  -Go to step 2

    NO  -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step  28

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal
    G05990525Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step  29

    NO  -Go to step 3

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube

    Is the tube OK? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD Go to step 8
    • Without SH-AWD Go to step  9

    NO  -

    • Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step  29
    • If necessary, replace the fuel tank, with SH-AWD (see WITH SH-AWD ), without SH-AWD (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  29
  8. Remove the fuel tank (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) )
  9. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D)

    With SH-AWD 

    Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube - With SH-AWD
    G05990526Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Without SH-AWD 

    Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Recirculation Tube - Without SH-AWD
    G05990527Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the purge valve as shown
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose (Engine Side) From EVAP Canister Purge Valve In Engine Compartment
    G05990528Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  12. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
  13. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hg,-15 1 mmHg)
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged
  14. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve
  15. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS, and remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve

    Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 0 5 mmHg)? 

    YES  -Go to step 16

    NO  -Go to step  21

  16. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve
  17. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown
    Fig 5: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose (EVAP Canister Side) From EVAP Canister Purge Valve In Engine Compartment
    G05990529Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hq,-15 1 mmHg)
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you exceed the vacuum, the FTP sensor can be damaged
  19. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS

    Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 0 5 mmHg)? 

    YES  -Go to step 20

    NO  -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  29

  20. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  -Replace these parts, then go to step  29

    • FTP sensor O-ring
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
    • EVAP canister

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  29

  21. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B)

    With SH-AWD 

    Fig 6: Connecting Fresh Air Hose To EVAP Canister - With SH-AWD
    G05990530Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Without SH-AWD 

    Fig 7: Connecting Fresh Air Hose To EVAP Canister - Without SH-AWD
    G05990531Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve
  23. Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the purge valve as shown
    Fig 8: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose (EVAP Canister Side) From EVAP Canister Purge Valve In Engine Compartment
    G05990532Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
  25. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hg, -15 1 mmHg)
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged
  26. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS

    Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 2 5 mmHg)? 

    YES  -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  29

    NO  -Go to step 27

  27. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
  28. Check these parts for looseness or damage
    • Fuel fill pipe
    • Fuel vapor return pipe

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  -

    NO  -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 29

  29. Reconnect all hoses and connectors
  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  31. Reset the PCM with the HDS
  32. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
  33. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete

    NO  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1