DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as ii will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES -Go to step 2
NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 28
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap?
YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 29
NO -Go to step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM
NO -Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube
Is the tube OK?
YES -
- With SH-AWD Go to step 8
- Without SH-AWD Go to step 9
NO -
- Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 29
- If necessary, replace the fuel tank, with SH-AWD (see WITH SH-AWD ), without SH-AWD (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 29
- Remove the fuel tank (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D)
With SH-AWD
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Without SH-AWD
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the purge valve as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hg,-15 1 mmHg)NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS, and remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve
Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 0 5 mmHg)?
YES -Go to step 16
NO -Go to step 21
- Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hq,-15 1 mmHg)NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you exceed the vacuum, the FTP sensor can be damaged
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS
Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 0 5 mmHg)?
YES -Go to step 20
NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 29
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve
Is the line OK?
YES -Replace these parts, then go to step 29
- FTP sensor O-ring
- EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
- EVAP canister
NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 29
- Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B)
With SH-AWD
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Without SH-AWD
- Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the purge valve as shown
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hg, -15 1 mmHg)NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS
Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 2 5 mmHg)?
YES -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 29
NO -Go to step 27
- Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check these parts for looseness or damage
- Fuel fill pipe
- Fuel vapor return pipe
Are the parts OK?
YES -
- With SH-AWD Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD) ), the secondary fuel gauge sending unit base gasket (see SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 31
- Without SH-AWD Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 31
NO -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 29
- Reconnect all hoses and connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
Is the result OK?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1