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Home >> Acura >> 2011 >> RDX 2.3 TB2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed below.
    VEHICLE WITH SH-AWD

    Other Systems Resistance
    AcuraLink™ and navigation About 79 - 97 Ω
    Navigation About 82 - 100 Ω
    Without the above systems About 85 - 103 Ω
    VEHICLE WITHOUT SH-AWD

    Other Systems Resistance
    Acura Link and navigation About 84 - 102 Ω
    Without the above systems About 90 - 110 Ω
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059423Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the value of resistance OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  47.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Do the battery terminal disconnecting procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
  6. Disconnect these connectors:
  7. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ).
  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059424Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37*.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 28
    G08059425Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39
    G08059426Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 11
    G08059427Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G08059428Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the steering angle sensor.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G08059429Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G08059430Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 15.
    • Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step  16.
    • Without SH-AWD and navigation: Go to step  18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.

  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10
    G08059431Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 16.
    • Without navigation: Go to step  18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 8
    G08059432Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink™: Go to step 17.
    • Without AcuraLink™: Go to step  18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the navigation unit.

  17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 6.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And AcuraLink™ Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 6
    G08059433Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver).

  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 29
    G08059434Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.

  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38
    G08059435Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 20

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 12
    G08059436Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.

  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G08059437Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM connector (A37) and the steering angle sensor.

  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G08059438Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 23.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

  23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 11
    G08059439Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 24.
    • Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step  25.
    • Without SH-AWD and navigation: Go to step  27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.

  24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20
    G08059440Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 25.
    • Without navigation: Go to step  27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  25. Check for continuity PCM connector terminal A37 and navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18.
    Fig 19: Checking Continuity PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 18
    G08059441Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink™: Go to step 26.
    • Without AcuraLink™: Go to step  27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the navigation unit.

  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 16.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And AcuraLink™ Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 16
    G08059442Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver).

  27. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  28. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 21: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059443Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω (without SH-AWD) or 2.34-2.86 kΩ (with SH-AWD)? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  29. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  30. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  31. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 22: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059444Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  32. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  34. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 23: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059445Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 35.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  35. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  36. Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  37. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 24: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059446Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 38.
    • Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step  41.
    • Without SH-AWD and navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  38. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  39. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  40. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 25: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059447Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 41.
    • Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  41. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) or the TPMS control unit 20P connector (without SH-AWD).
  42. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  43. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 26: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059448Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink™: Go to step 44.
    • Without AcuraLink™: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).

  44. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  45. Reconnect the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  46. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 27: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G08059449Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  47. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
  48. Disconnect these connectors:
  49. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ).
  50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Body Ground
    G08059450Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 51.

  51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Body Ground
    G08059451Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 52.

  52. Reconnect all connectors.
  53. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  54. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  57. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 60.

  60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  62. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  65. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  66. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 68.

  68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  69. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  70. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).

    NO  -Go to step 72.

  72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  73. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
  74. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  75. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 76.
    • Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step  80.
    • Without SH-AWD and navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  76. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  77. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  78. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  79. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 80.
    • Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  81. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) or the TPMS control unit 20P connector (without SH-AWD).
  82. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  83. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With AcuraLink™: Go to step 84.
    • Without AcuraLink™: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  84. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  85. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
  86. Disconnect AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
  87. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).