F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37, then compare your reading to the model/trim level listed below.VEHICLE WITH SH-AWD
Other Systems Resistance AcuraLink™ and navigation About 79 - 97 Ω Navigation About 82 - 100 Ω Without the above systems About 85 - 103 Ω VEHICLE WITHOUT SH-AWDOther Systems Resistance Acura Link and navigation About 84 - 102 Ω Without the above systems About 90 - 110 Ω Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the value of resistance OK?
YES -Go to step 47.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Do the battery terminal disconnecting procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under SRS UNIT, FRONT AND SIDE IMPACT SENSORS, ROLL RATE SENSOR, DRIVER'S SEAT POSITION SENSOR, AND FRONT PASSENGER'S WEIGHT SENSORS ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Navigation unit connector A (20P) (if equipped) (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (if equipped) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37*.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 28
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 39
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 11
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 15.
- Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step 16.
- Without SH-AWD and navigation: Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With navigation: Go to step 16.
- Without navigation: Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink™: Go to step 17.
- Without AcuraLink™: Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the navigation unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 6.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And AcuraLink™ Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 6
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Terminal No. 38
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12.Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And SRS Unit Connector A (28P) Terminal No. 12
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM connector (A37) and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Yaw Rate-Lateral Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11.Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And TPMS Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 11
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 24.
- Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step 25.
- Without SH-AWD and navigation: Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With navigation: Go to step 25.
- Without navigation: Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity PCM connector terminal A37 and navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18.Fig 19: Checking Continuity PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Navigation Unit Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 18
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink™: Go to step 26.
- Without AcuraLink™: Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the navigation unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) terminal No. 16.Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And AcuraLink™ Control Unit (XM Receiver) Connector A (20P) Terminal No. 16
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω (without SH-AWD) or 2.34-2.86 kΩ (with SH-AWD)?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 35.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 38.
- Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step 41.
- Without SH-AWD and navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -
- With navigation: Go to step 41.
- Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) or the TPMS control unit 20P connector (without SH-AWD).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With AcuraLink™: Go to step 44.
- Without AcuraLink™: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ) and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Reconnect the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- SRS unit connector A (28P) (see step 14 under SRS UNIT, FRONT AND SIDE IMPACT SENSORS, ROLL RATE SENSOR, DRIVER'S SEAT POSITION SENSOR, AND FRONT PASSENGER'S WEIGHT SENSORS ).
- Steering single sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Navigation unit connector A (20P) (if equipped) (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P) (if equipped) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 51.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the navigation unit, the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 52.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 68.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CENTER POINT WRITING ).
NO -Go to step 72.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 76.
- Without SH-AWD with navigation: Go to step 80.
- Without SH-AWD and navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With navigation: Go to step 80.
- Without navigation: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) or the TPMS control unit 20P connector (without SH-AWD).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the navigation unit (see DVD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With AcuraLink™: Go to step 84.
- Without AcuraLink™: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
- Disconnect AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the AcuraLink™ control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK™ CONTROL UNIT-XM RECEIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).