DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 23.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SH-AWD system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS system, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 13.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to the VSA symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, VSA indicator do not go off (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SH-AWD indicator.
Does the SH-AWD indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Go to the SH-AWD symptom troubleshooting for SH-AWD indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see DTC 91-1: SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT PROGRAMMING ERROR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Go to the TPMS symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see TPMS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Troubleshoot the immobilizer system (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 15.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnecting procedure (see USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (With SH-AWD)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(16P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the SH-AWD control unit (With SH-AWD), the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the following connector terminals, with all listed control units disconnected.
Connector Terminal SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit (46P) No. 15 (LT BLU) SH-AWD control unit A (20P) (With SH-AWD) No. 5 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit (20P) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer-keyless control unit (7P) No. 5 (LT BLU) Audio unit A (17P) No. 6 (LT BLU) Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) (16P) No. 8 (LT BLU) Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the unit that cannot communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.
- Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES -Go to step 34.
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G501 (see CONNECTOR TO HARNESS INDEX ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and DLC terminal No. 6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and DLC terminal No. 14.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle?
YES -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -
- If the starter cranks, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and go to step 37.
- If the starter does not crank, go to step 35.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 37.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 38.
- Remove the blown No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 41.
- While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 42.
- Disconnect these parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 Fl MAIN (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 51.
NO -Go to step 45.
- Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 49.
NO -Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see CENTER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (C36), between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 51.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P) (if not disconnected).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 55.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (C36).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 60.
NO -Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 59.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 63.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 64.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -Go to step 65.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 68.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 69.
NO -Go to step 70.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Go to step 72.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the turbocharger boost sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 73.
NO -Go to step 74.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 75.
NO -Go to step 76.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor A.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 77.
NO -Go to step 78.
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.
NO -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 79.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
- FTP sensor 3P connector
- Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, the FTP sensor, or the brake booster pressure sensor.