Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.
- Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Replace the ignition coil relay.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 1 And No. 1 Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 3
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A6.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A6.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 And PCM Connector Terminal A6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the PCM connector terminal A6. If you have a no-start condition, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A6.