LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Acura >> 2010 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)

DTC B1827: Rear Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
    NOTE: DTC B1827 is stored when the rear up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1827 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  8. Operate the rear up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the rear up-down motor operation.

    Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  11. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 13 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
    G08077035Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 13.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 13
    G08077036Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  16. Measure the voltage between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4(-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 5 And 4
    G08077037Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ). If there is battery voltage, repair a short to power in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
    G08077038Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 15 And 29
    G08077039Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  25. Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.

  26. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal 1
    G08077040Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.

  27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminal 4
    G08077041Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.2 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G602).

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  29. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
  30. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  31. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 2 and No. 10 and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (18P) Terminals And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
    G08077042Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  32. Check for continuity between body ground and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
    G08077043Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Test the rear up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Faulty rear up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly (see FRONT SEAT FRAME REPLACEMENT ).