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Home >> Acura >> 2010 >> RDX 2.3 TB2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Turbocharger Control System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2263: Turbocharger Boost System Performance Problem

DTC P2263: Turbocharger Boost System Performance Problem

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If DTC P0229 is stored at the same time as DTC P2263, troubleshoot DTC P0229 first, then recheck for DTC P2263.
  1. Inspect the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the air cleaner element clogged? 

    YES  -Replace the air cleaner element, (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  26.

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Check for leaks or damage at these parts.
    • Intake air duct (turbocharger outlet pipe)
    • Intake air duct (charger air cooler Inlet hose)
    • Intake air duct (charger air cooler outlet tube)

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step  26.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Check the TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR and BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the value of TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR and BARO SENSOR differ 6.8 kPa (2.0 inHg, 50 mmHg) or more? 

    YES  -Replace the turbocharger boost sensor (see TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  6. Do TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SYSTEM TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  12.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Select TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Do you hear the solenoid operating? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Remove the charge air cooler cover (see step 1 under CHARGE AIR COOLER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  10. Check for poor connections, blockage, or damage at these parts.
    • Hose (A) between the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the turbocharger bypass control valve
    • Hose (B) between the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the turbocharger bypass control valve
    • Turbocharger bypass control valve base port (C)
      Fig 1: Identifying Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve Base Port And Hoses
      G08059750Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Are the parts OK? 

      YES  -Go to step 11,

      NO  -Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step  26.

  11. Inspect the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION  ).

    Is the solenoid valve OK? 

    YES  -Inspect the turbocharger bypass control valve (see TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE REPLACEMENT ). If the turbocharger bypass control valve is faulty, replace the turbocharger bypass control valve (see TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  26. If the turbocharger bypass control valve is OK, go to step 12.

    NO  -Replace the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

  12. Do the TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SYSTEM TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  18.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Select the TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Do you hear the solenoid operating? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Replace the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the charge air cooler (see REMOVAL ).
  16. Check for blockage or clogging at these parts.
    • Hose (A) between the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve and intake air duct (turbocharger inlet connecting tube)
    • Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet connecting tube) port (B)
      Fig 2: Identifying Intake Air Duct (Turbocharger Inlet Connecting Tube) Port And Hoses
      G08059751Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    NOTE: This view is from the rear of the engine compartment.

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step  26.

  17. Inspect the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).

    Is the solenoid valve OK? 

    YES  -Check the turbocharger (see TURBOCHARGER AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and turbocharger wastegate control actuator (see TURBOCHARGER CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGRAM ). If the turbocharger or the turbocharger wastegate control actuator is faulty, replace the faulty parts, then go to step  26. If the turbocharger and the turbocharger wastegate actuator are OK, go to step 18.

    NO  -Replace the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

  18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  19. Do the TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SYSTEM TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 20.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  20. Check for clogging or damaged in these parts.
  21. Select TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Do you hear the solenoid operating? 

    YES  -Go to step 22.

    NO  -Replace the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  26.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Remove the charge air cooler (see REMOVAL ).
  24. Check for blockage or clogging at these parts.
    • Hose (A) between the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and intake air duct (turbocharger inlet connecting tube)
    • Intake air duct (turbocharger inlet connecting tube) port (B)
      Fig 3: Identifying Intake Air Duct (Turbocharger Inlet Connecting Tube) Port And Hoses
      G08059752Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    NOTE: This view is from the rear of the engine compartment.

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Repair or replace any damaged parts, then go to step  26.

  25. Inspect the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve (see Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve Inspection  ).

    Is the solenoid valve OK? 

    YES  -Check the turbocharger (see TURBOCHARGER AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and turbocharger boost control actuator (see TURBOCHARGER CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGRAM ). Replace the turbocharger or turbocharger boost control actuator if they are faulty, then go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve (see TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 26.

  26. Reinstall all parts.
  27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  30. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  31. Test-drive under these conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F(70°C)
    • Engine speed above 1, 500 RPM
    • Accelerate for 2 seconds or more (under half throttle) at least 10 times
  32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2263 indicated? 

    YES  -Check the turbocharger boost sensor, the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve, the turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve, the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, and its connecting hose and port, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .