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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> TSX Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Memory Modules >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) (4-CYL) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-Down Motor Pulse Error

DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-Down Motor Pulse Error

NOTE:
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
  • DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II)
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC B1826 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the DTC B1836: Power Seat Position Sensor Circuit Short 

    NO  -Go to step 6

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS

    Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  17

    NO  -Go to step 7

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II)
  8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation

    Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 9

    NO  -Go to step  26

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
  11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No 12 and No 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 4 and No 5 respectively
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
    G05995207Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire

  13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No 12
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No 12 Body Ground
    G05995208Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 14

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
  16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 5 (+) and No 4 (-)
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No 5 And No 4
    G05995209Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ) If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line)

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
  19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 respectively
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
    G05995210Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 21

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire

  21. Disconnect the 5P connector from the slide motor/position sensor, rear up-down motor/position sensor, and recline motor/position sensor
  22. Check for continuity between body ground and the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminal No 3
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No 3 Body Ground
    G05995211Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 23

  23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
  24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
  25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No 15 And No 29
    G05995212Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
  27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P)
  28. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
  29. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No 6 and No 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 respectively
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
    G05995213Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 30

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire

  30. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 individually
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2 Body Ground
    G05995214Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire

    NO  -Go to step 31

  31. Test the front up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST )

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT )