DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-Down Motor Pulse Error
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )
- DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II)
- Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each
- Check for the DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for loose or poor connections
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -Go to the DTC B1836: Power Seat Position Sensor Circuit Short
NO -Go to step 6
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS
Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -Go to step 17
NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II)
- Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Go to step 26
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No 12 and No 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 4 and No 5 respectivelyFig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13
NO -Repair an open in the wire
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No 12Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No 12 Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 14
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 5 (+) and No 4 (-)Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No 5 And No 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT )
NO -If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ) If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line)
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 respectivelyFig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21
NO -Repair an open in the wire
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the slide motor/position sensor, rear up-down motor/position sensor, and recline motor/position sensor
- Check for continuity between body ground and the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminal No 3Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No 3 Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 23
- Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)
- Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No 15 and No 29Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No 15 And No 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT )
NO -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P)
- Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No 6 and No 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 respectivelyFig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) And Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 30
NO -Repair an open in the wire
- Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 individuallyFig 8: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No 1 And No 2 Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire
NO -Go to step 31
- Test the front up-down motor (see
DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST )
Is the motor OK?
YES -Replace the power seat control unit (see POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT )
NO -Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor (see FRONT SEAT UP-DOWN MOTOR REPLACEMENT )