MICU Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
*Connector view shown rotated 180° from actual position in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
POSSIBLE CAUSE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H14 ORN Ignition switch ON (II) Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on. - Blown No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
W4 PNK Interior lights switch (in the roof console) DOOR switch pushed Attach to ground: The individual map lights should come on. - Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty map light
- Faulty roof console
- An open in the wire
D11 LT GRN Under all conditions (Relay control module connector J (10P) and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between the D11 terminal and relay control module connector J (10P) terminal No. 7, and the D11 terminal and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire N1 GRY Under all conditions (Power tilt/ telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) disconnected) Check for continuity between the N1 terminal and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire N22 LT GRN Under all conditions (Gauge control module connector B (28P) disconnected) Check for continuity between the N22 terminal and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire N28 LT GRN Under all conditions (Wiper/ washer switch 8P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between the N28 terminal and combination switch control unit 8P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire J4 LT GRN Under all conditions (Driver's MFCS unit connector A (40P) and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) disconnected) Check for continuity between the J4 terminal and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 4 and the J4 terminal and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire G1 LT GRN Under all conditions (Power seat control unit connector A (40P) disconnected) Check for continuity between the G1 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 40: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire T3 LT GRN Under all conditions (Climate control unit 40P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between the T3 terminal and climate control unit 40P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire X18 LT GRN Under all conditions (Keyless access control unit connector A (31P) disconnected) Check for continuity between the X18 terminal and keyless access control unit connector A (31P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire X27 LT GRN Under all conditions (HandsFreeLink control unit connector (28P) disconnected) Check for continuity between the X27 terminal and HandsFreeLink control unit connector (28P) terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire J1 GRY Under all conditions (Driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P), power window master switch 6P connector, and moonroof motor/control unit 10P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between the J1 terminal and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8, H4 terminal and power window master switch 6P connector terminal No. 6, moonroof motor/control unit 10P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire H4 GRY Under all conditions (Left rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between the H4 terminal and left rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire X15 GRY Under all conditions (Front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) and right rear power window switch 14P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between the X15 terminal and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4, and X15 terminal and right rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire - Reconnect the connectors to the MICU, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
TEST CONDITION CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.1 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
E9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.1 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
H9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.1 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
Q14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.1 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.