DTC B1032: MICU Collision Detection Signal (CDS) Input Error
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see
PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES
) and General Troubleshooting Information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTC with the HDS.
Is DTC B1032 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see TROUBLESHOOTING INTERMITTENT FAILURES ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see DISCONNECTING SYSTEM CONNECTORS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
- Measure the resistance between the No. 21 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and the No. 21 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P). There should be 0-1.0 Ω.Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between No. 21 Terminal Of SRS Unit Connector A (28P) And No. 21 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Open in the BLU (YEL) wire of dashboard wire harness; replace dashboard wire harness.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 21 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Short to ground in dashboard wire harness; replace dashboard wire harness.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 21 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be 0.1 V or less.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Short to power in dashboard wire harness; replace dashboard wire harness.