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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> Hands Free Link System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the throttle actuator control module, adaptive cruise control (ACC) unit (see DISTANCE SWITCH TEST ) and the HandsFreeLink control unit (see HANDSFREELINK CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the 28P connector (A) from the HandsFreeLink control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying 28P Connector And Handsfreelink Control Unit
    G06161515Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pinfit to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    TEST RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.1 V.
    • Poor ground (G651)
    • An open in the wire
    15 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    16 PUR Ignition switch ACC (1) or ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 32 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
  5. Disconnect the 22P connector again, and make this input test at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit must be faulty, replace it.
    TEST RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    18 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal No. 18 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 27:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    Short to ground