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Pinpoint Test F: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (Can) Communication

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
    • Is the DLC C251 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F2.
    • No  : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. F2 CHECK ALL THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN MODULES CONNECTORS 
    • Disconnect: EATC Module C228.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Inspect the connectors for damage.
    • Are the connectors OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F3.
    • No  : REPAIR the module connector in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. F3 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND SJB C2280c FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c pin 9, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c pin 10, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Medium Speed CAN Circuits 1827 (WH/LG) And 1828 (PK/LG) Between DLC C251 And SJB C2280c For Open
      G03958567Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. F4 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 8, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 8, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side
      G03958572Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 7, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Cluster C220 Pin 7, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 11, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side
      G03958573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. F5 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground; And Between DLC C251 Pin 11, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03903004Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. F6 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side And Ground; And Between DLC C251 Pin 11, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03903005Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : GO to  F7.
  7. F7 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE EATC MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: SJB C2280c.
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220.
    • Key in ON position.
    • CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • Is system passed obtained? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F10.
    • No  : GO to  F8.
  8. F8 CHECK THE CAN NETWORK WITH A SUBSTITUTED SJB 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: EATC Module C228.
    • INSTALL a known good SJB.
    • Key in ON position.
    • CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • Is system passed obtained? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F9.
    • No  : REINSTALL the original SJB. GO to  F11.
  9. F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  10. F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT EATC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the EATC module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the EATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  11. F11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.