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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> MDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Auxiliary Emission Control Systems >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0455: EVAP System Very Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

DTC P0455: EVAP System Very Large Leak Detected; DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected

NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/ vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required 

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.

    Is the correct fuel fill cap Installed and properly tightened? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step  22.

  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Fill Cap Seal And Fuel Fill Pipe Mating Surface
    G05485359Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe (see FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  22.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor control valve hose.

    Is the tube OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  -

    • Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve hose, then go to step  22.
    • If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  22.
  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor control valve hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
    Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vapor Control Valve Hose From EVAP Canister
    G05485360Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
    Fig 3: Identifying Vacuum Hose (Purge Line) From EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G05485361Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  13. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Go to step  19.

  14. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve port (C).
    Fig 4: Identifying Fresh Air Hose And EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
    G05485362Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg).
    NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  17. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step  21.

  18. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the line OK? 

    YES  - Replace these parts, then go to step  21.

    • FTP sensor O-ring
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
    • EVAP canister

    NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge hose, then go to step  21.

  19. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  20. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
    • Fuel fill pipe
    • Fuel vapor return pipe

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21.

    NO  - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 21.

  21. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  25. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete.

    NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.