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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 64 (Wiper System & Washer System) >> MICU Input Test

MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A )

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
    Fig 1: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals Chart
    G00500534Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    F7
    F30
    ORN
    GRN
    Under all conditions Connect terminals F16 and F30 and terminal F7 to body ground
    The windshield wiper motor should run at high speed
    • Blown No 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty relay circuit board
    • Faulty windshield wiper motor
    • Poor ground (G301) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F8 YEL Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30 to terminal F7 and body ground Connect terminal F8 to body ground
    The windshield wiper motor speed should change from high speed to low speed
    • Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty relay circuit board
    • Faulty windshield wiper motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F9 PNK Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30 to terminal F7 and body ground Check for continuity to ground
    The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse 1 time per wiper motor cycle
    NOTE: Use a DVOM
    • Faulty windshield wiper motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • Poor ground (G301) or open in ground wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G402) or an open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G402) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F4
    A/T
    RED Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G101) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be about 5 V
    A short to ground in the wire
    F20 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 10 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty brake pedal position switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be no voltage
    • Faulty brake pedal position switch
    • A short to power in the wire
    R15
    R4
    ORN
    GRY
    Wiper switch (INT or LO) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4
    There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R16
    R4
    WHT
    GRY
    Wiper switch (LO or HI) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4
    There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R17
    R4
    GRN
    GRY
    Wiper switch (MIST) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4
    There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    R18
    R4
    YEL
    GRY
    Washer switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Washer switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4
    There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty wiper/washer switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Passenger's MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS )
  8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
    Fig 2: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals Chart
    G00500535Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E9 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Connect terminals A1 and E9
    The windshield washer motor should run
    • Faulty windshield washer motor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A25(1) WHT Under all conditions Connect to ground
    The headlight washer motor should run
    • Blown No 2 (H/L WASHER) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty headlight washer motor
    • Faulty headlight washer motor relay
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A4(1) YEL Headlight washer switch pushed Check for continuity to ground
    There should be continuity
    • Faulty headlight washer switch
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Headlight washer switch released Check for continuity to ground
    There should be continuity
    • Faulty headlight washer switch
    • A short to around in the wire
    (1) With headlight washer
  10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11
    TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 3 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in or high resistance in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 12 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G201) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G405) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
    There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit