MICU Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
)
Driver's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and RNOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F7
F30ORN
GRNUnder all conditions Connect terminals F16 and F30 and terminal F7 to body ground
The windshield wiper motor should run at high speed- Blown No 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty relay circuit board
- Faulty windshield wiper motor
- Poor ground (G301) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F8 YEL Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30 to terminal F7 and body ground Connect terminal F8 to body ground
The windshield wiper motor speed should change from high speed to low speed- Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty relay circuit board
- Faulty windshield wiper motor
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F9 PNK Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30 to terminal F7 and body ground Check for continuity to ground
The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse 1 time per wiper motor cycleNOTE: Use a DVOM- Faulty windshield wiper motor
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Poor ground (G301) or open in ground wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7
TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G402) or an open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all pwer modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G402) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F4
A/TRED Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G101) or open in ground wire
- Faulty transmission range switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground
There should be about 5 VA short to ground in the wire F20 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground
There should be battery voltage- Blown No 10 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty brake pedal position switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground
There should be no voltage- Faulty brake pedal position switch
- A short to power in the wire
R15
R4ORN
GRYWiper switch (INT or LO) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4
There should be less than 0 2V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and R4
There should be about 5 V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R16
R4WHT
GRYWiper switch (LO or HI) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4
There should be less than 0 2V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and R4
There should be about 5 V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R17
R4GRN
GRYWiper switch (MIST) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4
There should be less than 0 2V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and R4
There should be about 5 V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- A short to ground in the wire
R18
R4YEL
GRYWasher switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4
There should be less than 0 2V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Washer switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and R4
There should be about 5 V- Faulty wiper/washer switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS )
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and ENOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
- With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10
TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Connect terminals A1 and E9
The windshield washer motor should run- Faulty windshield washer motor
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A25(1) WHT Under all conditions Connect to ground
The headlight washer motor should run- Blown No 2 (H/L WASHER) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire
- Faulty headlight washer motor
- Faulty headlight washer motor relay
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A4(1) YEL Headlight washer switch pushed Check for continuity to ground
There should be continuity- Faulty headlight washer switch
- Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Headlight washer switch released Check for continuity to ground
There should be continuity- Faulty headlight washer switch
- A short to around in the wire
(1) With headlight washer - Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11
TEST CONDITION CAVITY CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground
There should be battery voltage- Blown No 3 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in or high resistance in the wire
A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground
There should be battery voltage- Blown No 12 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G201) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G405) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
There should be less than 0 2V- Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit