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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  1. Check the No 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A without SH-AWD) or No 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A with SH-AWD) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay, and the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Are your fuses OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s), and recheck If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A without SH-AWD) or No 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40A with SH-AWD) fuse or the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse circuits

  2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the relay block, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST )

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 3

    NO  -Replace the A/C condenser fan relay

  3. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay
  4. Connect the HDS to the DLC
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  6. Turn on the A/C
  7. Check the FAN LOW CTRL in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS

    Is the FAN LOW CTRL on? 

    YES  -Go to step 8

    NO  -Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), and retest If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module/powertrain control module (ECM/PCM) from damage
  10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A terminal No 4 and body ground
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector A Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05988661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 13

    NO  -Repair open in the wires between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM, or between the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay box If wires are OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  14. Connect the PCM connector A (49P) terminal No 4 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 2: Connecting PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05988662Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode

    Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on low? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) terminal No 4 If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Go to step 16

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  17. Disconnect the jumper wire
  18. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  19. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector
  20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then set the A/C button and fan control button ON
  21. Measure the voltage between the A/C condenser fan 2P connector terminal No 2 and body ground
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Condenser Fan 2P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G00490011Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 22

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

  22. Set the A/C button and fan control button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  23. Test the A/C condenser fan motor.

    Is the A/C condenser fan motor OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 24

    NO  -Replace the A/C condenser fan motor (see FAN, FAN MOTOR, AND SHROUD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

  24. Remove the relay circuit board (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION under-hood fuse/relay box), and and test the fan control relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 25

    NO  -Replace the relay circuit board

  25. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P).
  26. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector.
  27. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 5 and A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 4: Connecting A/C Condenser Fan 2P Connector Terminal 1 To Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (5P)
    G00500528Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 28

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan motor

  28. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
  29. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 1 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (5P) Terminal No. 1 And Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 2.
    G00500529Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 30

    NO  -Repair an open in wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor.

  30. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between Radiator Fan Motor 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G00500530Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the radiator fan motor (see FAN, FAN MOTOR, AND SHROUD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Check for an open in the wire between the radiator fan motor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor body ground at G302 (see LEFT ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COMPARTMENT BRANCH) ).