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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  1. Check the No 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A without SH-AWD) or No 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A with SH-AWD) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay, and the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s), and recheck If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A without SH-AWD) or No 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A with SH-AWD) fuse, or No 16 (7 5 A) fuse circuits.

  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  5. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A terminal No 5 and body ground
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector A Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G05988668Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 6

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  7. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5, and No. 40 to body ground with jumper wires.
    Fig 2: Connecting PCM Connector A (49P) Terminals 4, 5 & 40 To Body Ground With Jumper Wires
    G00500531Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode

    Does the A/C condenser fan run on high? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5., and No. 40. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Go to step 9

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  10. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P)
  11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground

    Is there continuity? 

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (5P) Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G00500532Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    YES  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

    NO  -Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G302 (see LEFT ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (DASHBOARD BRANCH) )