A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX .
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Check the No 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A without SH-AWD) or No 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A with SH-AWD) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay, and the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to step 2
NO -Replace the fuse(s), and recheck If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A without SH-AWD) or No 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A with SH-AWD) fuse, or No 16 (7 5 A) fuse circuits.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDSNOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector A terminal No 5 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 6
NO -Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5, and No. 40 to body ground with jumper wires.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5., and No. 40. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Go to step 9
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P)
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground
Is there continuity?
Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (5P) Terminal No. 2 & Body GroundCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
YES -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
NO -Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G302 (see LEFT ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS (DASHBOARD BRANCH) )