A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting
- It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low refrigerant pressure
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Check the No 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to step 2
NO -Replace the fuse(s) and recheck If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No 20 (7.5 A) fuse and the No 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuits
- Connect the HDS to the DLC
- Start the engine
- Turn on the A/C
- Check the A/C switch in the PGM-FI data list with the HDS
Is the A/C switch ON?
YES -Go to step 6
NO -go to A/C signal circuit troubleshooting (see A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idleDATA LIST
TP SENSOR About 0.5V RPM 700-800 ECT SENSOR 2 176-212 °F (80-100 °C) A/C SWITCH ON A/C CLUTCH ON Are all the values within specifications?
YES -Go to step 7
NO -Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see
POWER RELAY TEST
)
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 9
NO -Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay
- Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No 1 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10
NO -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the A/C compressor clutch click?
YES -Go to step 11
NO -Go to step 20
- Disconnect the jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No 3 and body ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 14
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay
- Jump the SCS line with the HDSNOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No 13 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
Does the A/C compressor click?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )
NO -Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM
- Disconnect the jumper wire
- Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector
- Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No 2 and A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No 1
Is there continuity?
YES -Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil (see A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CHECK ) Repair as needed
NO -Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch