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Home >> Acura >> 2009 >> CSX Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 17 (Climate Control System) >> Climate Control >> A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Acura TL, 2010 Acura TL, and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low refrigerant pressure
  • Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX 
  • Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
  1. Check the No 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s) and recheck If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No 20 (7.5 A) fuse and the No 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuits

  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC
  3. Start the engine
  4. Turn on the A/C
  5. Check the A/C switch in the PGM-FI data list with the HDS

    Is the A/C switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 6

    NO  -go to A/C signal circuit troubleshooting (see A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING )

  6. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle
    DATA LIST

    TP SENSOR About 0.5V
    RPM 700-800
    ECT SENSOR 2 176-212 °F (80-100 °C)
    A/C SWITCH ON
    A/C CLUTCH ON

    Are all the values within specifications? 

    YES  -Go to step 7

    NO  -Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  8. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST )

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 9

    NO  -Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay

  9. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No 1 and body ground
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05988670Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 10

    NO  -Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )

  10. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No 1 and No 2 with a jumper wire
    Fig 2: Connecting A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket Terminals 1 And 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05988671Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the A/C compressor clutch click? 

    YES  -Go to step 11

    NO  -Go to step  20

  11. Disconnect the jumper wire
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
  13. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No 3 and body ground
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G05988672Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 14

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  15. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
  18. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No 13 to body ground with a jumper wire
    Fig 4: Connecting PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal 13 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05988673Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode

    Does the A/C compressor click? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM

  20. Disconnect the jumper wire
  21. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector
  22. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No 2 and A/C compressor clutch 1P connector terminal No 1
Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between A/C Compressor Clutch Relay 4P Socket Terminal 2 And A/C Compressor Clutch 1P Connector Terminal 1
G05988674Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity? 

YES  -Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, and the compressor clutch field coil (see A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CHECK ) Repair as needed

NO  -Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch