Pinpoint Test G: No High Speed Controller Area Network (Can) Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- G1 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
- Is the DLC C251 OK?
- Yes : GO to G2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G2 CHECK ALL THE HIGH SPEED CAN MODULE CONNECTORS
- Disconnect: PCM C175.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Inspect the connectors for damage.
- Are the connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to G3.
- No : REPAIR the module connector in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G3 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1847 (WH/OG) AND 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE PCM C175 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 15, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 16, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to G4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G4 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1847 (WH/OG) AND 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 11, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220 pin 10, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to G5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G5 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to G6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G6 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : GO to G7.
- G7 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: PCM C175.
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Key in ON position.
- CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Is system passed obtained?
- G8 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CAN NETWORK WITH A SUBSTITUTED PCM
- Key in OFF position.
- INSTALL a known good PCM. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
- Key in ON position.
- CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Is system passed obtained?
- G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- G11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.