DTC B1845: Power Seat Recline Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Operate the recline switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1845 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 6, and No. 25 terminals individually.Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 1, No. 6, And No. 25 Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals:
- No. 1 and No. 6
- No. 1 and No. 25
- No. 6 and No. 25
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 10.
- Test the power seat adjustment switch (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
).
Is the switch OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit.
NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch.