DTC B1842: Power Tilt/Telescopic Position Sensor Power Supply Circuit (SVCC Line) Short
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
- Operate the tilt/telescopic switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1842 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power tilt/telescopic control unit connector A (16P).
- Disconnect the telescopic motor/position sensor 6P connector.
- Disconnect the tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic control unit connector A (16P) No. 2 terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Power Tilt/Telescopic Control Unit Connector A (16P) No. 2 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 10.
- At the sensor side, check for continuity between telescopic motor/position sensor 6P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground (motor body).Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Telescopic Motor/Position Sensor 6P Connector No. 3 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the telescopic motor/position sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
- At the sensor side, check for continuity between tilt motor/position sensor 8P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground (motor body).Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Tilt Motor/Position Sensor 8P Connector No. 5 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the tilt motor/position sensor.
NO - Replace the power tilt/telescopic control unit.