LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Acura >> 2008 >> CSX Base, K20Z1 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Gauges >> Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test

Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis procedure, and make sure the B-CAN communication line and the UART line are OK.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)  and disconnect the 36P connector from it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module (Tach) 36P Connector
    G06268851Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      20 2m LT GRN GRYn Under all conditions (disconnect the gauge control module (speedo) 12P connector) Check for continuity between the No. 20 2m terminal and gauge control module (speedo) 12P connector No. 7 1m n terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Check for continuity:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire
      13 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
      The illuminations of the seat heater switches and the ambient light come on full bright.
      • Faulty LEDs
      • An open in the wire
      14 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
      The illuminations of the dash lights, the audio unit, the steering wheel switches, and the climate control unit lights come on full bright.
      • Faulty LEDs
      • An open in the wire
      m: TYPE S model
  5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module (tach), and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)  must be faulty; replace it.
      TEST CONDITION CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      15 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground(G503)
      • An open in the wire
      16 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G504)
      • An open in the wire
      17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      18 WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      4 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI ({) switch pressed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI ({) switch released Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • A short to ground in the wire
      5 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI (|) switch pressed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), ILLUMI (|) switch released Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • A short to ground in the wire
      6 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), SELECT/RESET switch pressed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), SELECT/RESET switch released Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • A short to ground in the wire
      7 PUR Ignition switch ON (II), mph, km/h switch pressed Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), mph, km/h switch released Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty dash light brightness controller
      • A short to ground in the wire
      8 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty washer fluid level switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is empty in the washer reservoir Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty washer fluid level switch
      • An open in the wire
      27 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is full level in the reservoir Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is lower level in the reservoir Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty brake fluid level switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      28 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever pulled Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever released Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • A short to ground in the wire