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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TSX Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Memory Modules >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('06 model)

DTC B1827: Power Seat Rear Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('06 model)

NOTE:
  • Make sure you have the latest software on the HDS before troubleshooting.
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  • DTC B1827 can be set and stored when the rear up-down switch is operated for more than 1 second after the seat reaches the fully upward or downward positions, even if the system is OK.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions.
    NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1827 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure. The rear up-down motor/position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections and pin fit at the power seat control unit connector. Check the battery condition, battery cable connections, and ground G601.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1836 also indicated? 

    YES  - Go to DTC B1836 TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  16.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Operate the rear up-down switch and check the rear up-down motor operation.
    NOTE: Do not hold the switch for more than 1 second after the seat reaches a position limit or a DTC will beset.

    Does the rear up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Go to step  17.

  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  10. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  11. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 and No. 29 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 4 and No. 5 terminals.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 13 And No. 29 Terminals
    G05489125Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire.

  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 13 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 13 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05489126Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire to body ground.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure the voltage between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 (+) and No. 4 (-) terminals.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rear Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 3 And No. 4 Terminals
    G05489127Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 10 V? 

    YES  - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

    NO  - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire between rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 3 terminal and power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 terminal. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is still present, substitute a known-good rear up-down motor/position sensor. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit or the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

  16. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) No. 15 And No. 29 Terminals
    G05489128Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the rear up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.

    NO  - Check the terminal fit. If they are OK, replace the power seat control unit.

  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  19. Disconnect the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 2 and No. 10 terminals and rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) No. 2 And No. 10 Terminals
    G05489129Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 21.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  21. Check for continuity between the rear up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Rear Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector No. 1 And No. 2 Terminals And Body Ground
    G05489130Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 22.

  22. Perform the rear up-down motor test (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  - Replace the power seat control unit.

    NO  - Replace the rear up-down motor/position sensor.