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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TSX Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Memory Modules >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('07-08 models)

DTC B1826: Power Seat Front Up-down Motor Pulse Error ('07-08 models)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all direction for more than 1 second each.
  4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1826 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure. The front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.

  5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
  8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.

    Does the front up-down motor run smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Go to step  26.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 12 And No. 29
    G05489117Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminal No. 12 And Body Ground
    G05489118Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 14.

  14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 4
    G05489119Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.

    NO  - If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).

  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
    G05489120Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 21.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  21. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector and each 5P connector from the recline motor/ position sensor and the rear up-down motor/ position sensor.
  22. Check for continuity between front up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05489121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 23.

  23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector A (40P) Terminals No. 15 And No. 29
    G05489122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated? 

    YES  - Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor.

    NO  - Replace the power seat control unit.

  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
  28. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
  29. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (18P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 16
    G05489123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 30.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  30. Check for continuity between front up-down motor/ position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Front Up-Down Motor/Position Sensor 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05489124Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 31.

  31. Test the front up-down motor (see DRIVER'S POWER SEAT MOTOR TEST  ).

    Is the motor OK? 

    YES  - Replace the power seat control unit.

    NO  - Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor.