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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Interior/Illumination Lights >> Entry Lights Control System >> Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
  1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), and the keyless receiver unit input test (see KEYLESS RECEIVER UNIT INPUT TEST ).

    Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 

  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, J, H, W, and P.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G05462737Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      P1 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open in the wire
      E9 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G503, G601)
      • An open in the wire
      P7 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      Ignition key light should come on.
      • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition key light (LED)
      • An open in the wire
      W4 GRN/RED Interior light switch in middle (DOOR) position Attach to ground:
      Front and rear map light(s) should come on.
      • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Blown bulb
      • Faulty map light
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • An open in the wire
      J4 BRN/BLK Disconnect door multiplex control unit connector A (22P) Check for continuity between the J4 terminal and door multiplex control unit connector A (22P) No. 5 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      H12 LT GRN/RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty left rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty right rear door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      P13 BLU Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition switch OFF and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

      Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  9. Disconnect the 22P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
      Fig 2: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 22P Connector
      G05462738Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A19 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • Poor ground (G503, G601)
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      A18 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
      • Poor ground (G503, G601)
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.