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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Auxiliary Emission Control Systems >> EGR System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0404: EGR Control Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

DTC P0404: EGR Control Circuit Range/ Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction cleaner.

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
  7. Measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 6P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05495312Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  - Go to step  26.

    NO  - Go to step 8.

  8. At the EGR valve side, measure resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 6P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
    G05495313Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ, or more? 

    YES  - Go to step  26.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Check for continuity between EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between EGR Valve 6P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G05495314Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step  27.

  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B5 And Body Ground
    G05495315Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Connect EGR valve 6P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Connecting EGR Valve 6P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05495316Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B5 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B5 And Body Ground
    G05495317Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B5) and the EGR valve, then go to step  27.

  15. Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  16. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate and induction cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate and induction cleaner.
  17. Install the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  18. Reconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
  19. Reconnect PCM connector B (24P).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  23. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  24. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  33.

    NO  - Go to step 25.

  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  31. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  32. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0404 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 33.

  34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0404 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step  33, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  31.

  35. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  36. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  37. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  38. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0404 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  36. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 39.

  39. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0404 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step  38, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  36. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  36.