DTC B1032: MICU Collision Detection Signal (CDS) Input Error
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see
PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES
) and General Troubleshooting Information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTC with the HDS.
Is DTC B1032 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see TROUBLESHOOTING INTERMITTENT FAILURES ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 7 under PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).
- Measure the resistance between the No. 21 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and the No. 21 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P). There should be 0-1.0 Ω.Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between No. 21 Terminal Of SRS Unit Connector A (28P) And No. 21 Terminal Of (30P) Connector
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Open in the BLU (YEL) wire of dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.
- '05-06 models: disconnect OnStar control unit connector A (22P) (see CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure the resistance between the No. 21 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 21 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be 1.5 V or less.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.