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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> RDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission >> A/T INTRERLOCK System >> Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
    NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  3. Check the Brake Switch Signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while pressing the brake pedal, and when the pedal is released.

    Does the brake pedal position switch work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  4. Check the ATP Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list. The shift lever must be in P.

    Is the ATP Switch ON? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Go to step 19.

  5. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A with the HDS in the A/T data list. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the APP sensor A opening 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher? 

    YES  - Check the APP sensor.

    NO  - Intermittent problem.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the driver's center console lower cover (see step 4 on CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between the shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05445287Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  11. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  12. Measure the voltage between the shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05445288Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Go to step 15.

  13. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between the shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05445289Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid.

    NO  - Go to step 14.

  14. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 4: Identifying Shift Lock Solenoid Connector
    G00485304Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    YES  - Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion, if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck (see SHIFT LOCK STOP, SHIFT LOCK STOP CUSHION REPLACEMENT .

    NO  - Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  18. Check for continuity between the PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A27 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05445290Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  21. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal and body ground:

    • '07 model: No. 5 terminal
    • '08-09 models: No. 6 terminal

    '07 Model 

    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05445296Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    '08-09 Models 

    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
    G00485305Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Measure the voltage between the transmission range switch connector terminals range switch connector terminals:
    • '07 model: No. 4 and No. 5.
    • '08-09 models: No. 6 and No. 7.

      '07 Model 

      Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5
      G05445293Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    '08-'09 Model 

    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 And No. 7
    G00485306Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 24.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch..

  24. Check for continuity between connector terminals at the transmission range switch in all five shift lever positions:
    • '07 model: No. 4 and No. 5.
    • '08-09 models: No. 6 and No. 7.

      '07 Model 

      Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Connector Terminals
      G00485307Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      '08-09 Models 

      Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Connector Terminals
      G00485308Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity when the shift lever is in P, R, and N, and no continuity when the shift lever is in D and S? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE , or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM , and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT )

    NO  - Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT .