Pinpoint Test I: No Module/Network Communication - No Power To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Sable and 2005 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- I1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTOR
- Inspect the diagnostic tool pins for damage.
- Are the pins OK?
- Yes : GO to I2.
- No : REPAIR the diagnostic tool connector. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- I2 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage.
- Are the pins OK?
- Yes : GO to I3.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- I3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CIRCUIT 1047 (LG/RD)
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 16, circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to I4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- I4 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 651 (BK/YE)
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the DLC pin 5, circuit 651 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the diagnostic tool. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.